G33K [email protected] All your geek questions are belong to us.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 10-22-2007, 08:59 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Slickpitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,198
 
Sattelite used with VPN

So I'm considering an up-coming move to the sticks(out in the middle of nowhere...) Anyway, with my current job I have the option to work from home. But... I've heard there are some difficulties when using Sattelite internet with VPN. Needless to say where I'm going there is no DSL or Cable. So I'm looking at my options. I won't be doing much interactive work, such as logging into servers and issue commands, so I'm not so worried about that kinda thing. Most of what I do is all done via email and the web. About the most intereactive I have to do is enter my labor data into SAP. Anyone have any experience with this?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Knowledge will cure ignorance, but you can't fix stupid
Slickpitt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 10-22-2007, 10:22 AM
don't read this
 
rinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Morrison, CO
Posts: 16,356
   
Send a message via AIM to rinn Send a message via Yahoo to rinn
satellite internet.. nope..



Never pay again for live sex! | Hot girls doing naughty stuff for free! | Chat for free!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"I don't like your jerk off name, I don't like your jerk off face, I don't like your jerk off behavior, and I don't like you...... jerk off!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rinn is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 10-22-2007, 11:14 AM
No Crying Allowed
 
R1Lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: California
Posts: 20,229
   
I looked into it a while back for my parents as they live in the sticks too. Last year when I last checked it was pretty high (100.00/mo) for slow speeds (768down/128up) so we passed. I'm sure it's different now though. The shitty part was they wanted 600.00 to install it and a two year contract too.

One thing that is getting more popular though it wireless service, we have it here and the speeds are pretty good for the price. I have one of the owners here on it at there house. They use VPN to connect to the office with it.



100% free webcam site! | Awesome chicks and it is absolutely free! | Watch free live sex cam - easy as 1-2-3


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
R1Lover is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 10-26-2007, 11:13 AM
Gang Green
 
GreenEnvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,113
 
The main problem with satellite is not bandwidth/speed, but latency.
You could get a satellite connection that is 10 megabit, that blows away someone's cable for downloading files, but you will have issues with latency on satellite.
It takes close to half a second for a signal to get upto that satelitte and back down again, so your minimum ping is somewhere around 300ms for just about anything, probably higher.
Compare with cable where you can ping your workplace in 10-30ms.
If you are only doing e-mail, you won't notice it as much. Real time interactive stuff, like remote desktop, is a bitch to use on satelitte.

If there is a line of sight (usually microwave) wireless service in the area, see if you can get it. There has to be a clear line of sight from the antenna they put up to their tower. Trees, buildings, and the like will block the signal.I had this several years ago before I could get cable and it worked fine. We have it at work too as a backup line incase our T1 goes down.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GreenEnvy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Sport Bike Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome