Anything Goes Self explanatory forum name... (No NWS)

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-09-2007, 06:55 PM Thread Starter
Rollin in my 5.0
 
beavisr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: The track........
Posts: 3,628
 
Send a message via Yahoo to beavisr1
Beavis' new toy.....

I just installed a touch screen LCD control module from Dynojet. The main reason for getting it is so I dont have the mishap like I did at the begining of last summer. It will give me the ability to change the maps on the fly for when I use the NOS. Since I have an older USB power commander I have to take it to a service center to update the program in the PC. If I wanted to I can record many things my bike is doing and playback at a later time with the use of the SD card that I will need to have installed in the module. I can also add an extra hub to ave more features at my fingertim including gear position(so there will be no need for the accumen) I will let you all know later how easy it is to use.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg may9th 001.jpg (143.6 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg may9th 003.jpg (132.7 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg may9th 004.jpg (117.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg may9th 005.jpg (156.1 KB, 1 views)
File Type: jpg may9th 006.jpg (144.1 KB, 0 views)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
beavisr1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-09-2007, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
DSMPILOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Band Camp
Posts: 1,626
 
Wow.... looks complicated.
DSMPILOT is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-09-2007, 07:11 PM
Resident Redneck
 
Biga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: On This Forum
Posts: 9,793
   
Send a message via Skype™ to Biga
Can't be it is on Beavis is bike



Quote:
Originally Posted by DSMPILOT View Post
Wow.... looks complicated.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Biga is offline  
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-09-2007, 07:19 PM Thread Starter
Rollin in my 5.0
 
beavisr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: The track........
Posts: 3,628
 
Send a message via Yahoo to beavisr1
I may be complicated but I am going to be just using the switchable map option. And in the future might upgrade to to the multi function hub to add more accessable options.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
beavisr1 is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-11-2007, 04:55 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 966
 
That's sweet beavis!
bradsk5 is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-11-2007, 06:46 PM
Petronas Yamaha?
 
MotoGPracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 1,408
 
Thats cool! Let us know how it works out.

You said you needed to flash your PC for it to work?

Hey, who did you get it from??????
MotoGPracing is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-11-2007, 07:18 PM
HillBilly
 
KWComp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 513
 
Send a message via AIM to KWComp Send a message via Yahoo to KWComp
Nice......Post up more pics of the functions and what you think of it. I havent heard to much feedback on this product yet. By the way, how did you mount it to the triple tree?
KWComp is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-11-2007, 07:31 PM Thread Starter
Rollin in my 5.0
 
beavisr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: The track........
Posts: 3,628
 
Send a message via Yahoo to beavisr1
The bike is in the shop as we speak. It's in for its 1000 mile check up (since 1051cc big bore kit)and NOS tuning with the LCD thingie. So next week I wil be able to comment more on it. An I have velcro on it over the triple tree bolt. Dunno how else to mount it and be ablr totake it off when it rains. Its weather/water resistant but not totally water proof.

And motogpracing I got itfrom www.hardracing.com best price I foound and really really quick shipping and great customer service BTW.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
beavisr1 is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-13-2007, 06:04 PM
Petronas Yamaha?
 
MotoGPracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 1,408
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by beavisr1 View Post
And motogpracing I got itfrom www.hardracing.com best price I foound and really really quick shipping and great customer service BTW.
They have a good price!
Was looking over the PC site. Guess any PCIII made before the LCD is going to need a FW up-date. If your PC is really old its needs some other piece to make the FW up-date happen.

Would be nice to change maps & adjust them via the display. Still cant make out what the hub is for. Gear and mph display? Also the map switch???? Why do you need that, if you can change them via LCD.

I need to keep reading, or wait for yur up-date

MotoGPracing is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-13-2007, 07:27 PM Thread Starter
Rollin in my 5.0
 
beavisr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: The track........
Posts: 3,628
 
Send a message via Yahoo to beavisr1
I guess the switch would be nice to flip on the fly rather than having to look down and with gloves change the screen. But you can use the little buttons and joystick. Again with gloves on might be a bit tricky. I never thought of it till just now. But if I am in the much of a hurry to use my nos than I need to slow down LOL


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
beavisr1 is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-14-2007, 12:45 PM
HillBilly
 
KWComp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 513
 
Send a message via AIM to KWComp Send a message via Yahoo to KWComp
I bet one of those Radar mounts that slide down in the Steering stem hole would work perfect for that, might be a little more solid and give some vibration resistance.
KWComp is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-14-2007, 01:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
JakeR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SD
Posts: 533
 
Can you change the speedometer to a digital readout instead of the analog looking gauge style?

Just call me Captain Crash...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
JakeR1 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Sport Bike Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beavis got a new toy today!!!!!!!! beavisr1 Media 10 02-09-2007 06:45 PM
Beavis and his crew stunting.. motojustin4 General Bike Talk 7 11-22-2006 09:06 AM
A Toy Story At Suzuka Biga Racing 2 07-28-2006 10:19 PM
Beavis' and Ms. Beavis' bikes in the show beavisr1 Media 24 11-24-2005 11:06 PM
Happy Birthday Beavis rinn Anything Goes 8 09-03-2005 04:47 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome